Wednesday, July 30th, 2014

Lucha Report For 3/2/13

0

Written By Kris Zellner

NEWS

El Fantasma stated this week that he would like for EMLL talent to sign up for the Distrito Federal Lucha Libre insurance plan which most of the AAA and Independent talent has already signed up for. Fantasma said that CMLL already takes care of their guys if they get hurt working for them but if they get injured not working then they don’t take care of them or their families. Fantasma said that this is free and that they would be stupid if they didn’t take this up.

Horus announced on his Facebook page that he will be out of action for about 3 months after suffering a knee injury last Tuesday at Arena Mexico.

News reports out of Japan this week uncovered that Hijo del Santo’s son Nieto del Santo will be going to Japan in May where he would be training at the NOAH Dojo to prepare for his debut in Mexico in August most likely around August 22nd which is his father’s 50th birthday. The plan here is for Nieto del Santo to work both Japan & Mexico so working with NOAH makes a lot of sense in that regard. The pressure on this kid will be immense.

Ray Mendoza Jr. had the press conference for his retirement show which takes place on 3/16 on Wednesday and again reiterated that he isn’t retiring because he doesn’t think he can still go but wants to go out while still in good health and doesn’t want to be seen as hanging on too long which is a novel concept. Mendoza mentioned that he asked CMLL for some talent for the show but they denied him mainly because he had already booked AAA talent. Mendoza then talked about Todos x Todos and their interference with his talent on the show and called out Hijo del Santo’s wife Gabriela Obregon out by name saying that she was the culprit behind the power play. Mendoza did mention that Heavy Metal & Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr. would be working his show to replace Rayman & Cien Caras Jr.

RESULTS

AAA 3/1 – Arena Neza (FUSION TV taping)
1. Flamita & Jinzo (subbing for Atomic Boy who was jumped by Gran Apache on the way to the ring) beat Lucky Boy & Nino de Ebano
2. Reina de Reinas – Quarterfinals: Mari Apache defeated Lolita

AAA030113fp1

3. Reina de Reinas – Quarterfinals: LuFisto beat Cinthia Moreno

AAA030113fp2

4. Reina de Reinas – Quarterfinals: Fabi Apache defeated Sexy Lady

AAA030113fp3

5. Reina de Reinas – Quarterfinals: Taya Valkyrie beat Jennifer Blake with help from LuFisto, Mari Apache, & Sexy Lady.

AAA030113fp4

6. AAA FUSION Tournament – Quarterfinals: Juventud Guerrera defeated Pentagon Jr. to advance. Order of Elimination: Ultimo Gladiador/Aero Star/Pentagon Jr. with the last two getting injured and stretchered out.

AAA030113fp5

7. AAA FUSION Tournament – Quarterfinals: Crazy Boy beat Angelico to advance. Order of Elimination: Super Fly/Halloween/Angelico

AAA030113fp6

8. The Inferno Rockers (Devil Rocker/Machine Rocker/Soul Rocker) defeated The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) after a distraction from Uro Rocker. Rockers then challenged the Clowns for a shot at their AAA Trios Titles afterwards.

Photos Courtesy of Black Terry Jr.!

CMLL 3/1 – Arena Mexico
1. Hombre Bala Jr. & Super Halcon Jr. beat Bobby Zavala & Disturbio
2. Dalis la Caribena/Estrellita/Silueta battled Amapola/Tiffany/Zeuxis to a double countout.
3. Torneo Parejas Increibles – Block A – Quarterfinals: La Mascara & Averno defeated Hijo del Fantasma & Felino
4. Torneo Parejas Increibles – Block A – Quarterfinals: La Sombra & Volador Jr. beat Guerrero Maya Jr. & Negro Casas
5. Torneo Parejas Increibles – Block A – Quarterfinals: Shocker & Mr. Niebla defeated Marco Corleone & Kraneo
6. Torneo Parejas Increibles – Block A – Quarterfinals: Mascara Dorada & Mephisto beat Maximo & Mr. Aguila
7. Torneo Parejas Increibles – Block A – Semifinals: La Sombra & Volador Jr. defeated La Mascara & Averno
8. Torneo Parejas Increibles – Block A – Semifinals: Shocker & Mr. Niebla beat Mascara Dorada & Mephisto
9. Torneo Parejas Increibles – Block A – Finals: La Sombra & Volador Jr. defeated Shocker & Mr. Niebla when Shocker turned on Niebla.
10. Atlantis/Mistico II/Rush beat Los Guerreros Laguneros (Euforia/Niebla Roja/Ultimo Guerrero)

Photos Courtesy of CMLL.com/Alexis Salazar!

IWRG 2/28 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Galaxy beat Arana de Plata
2. Angel del Amor & Mr. Leo defeated Fulgore & Imposible
3. Apolo Estrada Jr./Eita/Tomahawk beat Black Terry/Chico Che/Freelance when Apolo fouled and pinned BT.
4. Dinamic Black/Dr. Cerebro/Golden Magic defeated Canis Lupis/Carta Brava Jr./Eterno but Dinamic was injured and stretchered out.
5. Hijo del Pirata Morgan/Tinieblas Jr./Veneno beat Dr. Wagner III/Fuerza Guerrera/Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr. when after some miscommunication MA2K Jr. attacked Doc and walked out.

IWRG022813P1

IWRG022813P2

Photos Courtesy of Black Terry Jr.!

UPCOMING SHOWS

ASISTENCIA ASESORIA Y ADMINISTRACION

3/3 – Domo de la Feria de San Luis Potosi
1. Angelico/Atomic Boy/Zumbi vs. Gran Apache/Ultimo Gladiador/Black Mamba
2. La Jarochita/Lolita/Cinthia Moreno vs. Jennifer Blake/LuFisto/Taya Valkyrie
3. Drago/Jack Evans/Octagon Jr. vs. The Inferno Rockers (Devil Rocker/Machine Rocker/Soul Rocker)
4. Joe Lider/Juventud Guerrera/Luchador Sorpresa vs. Los Perros del Mal (Daga/Halloween/Psicosis Original)
5. AAA Trios Titles: The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) © vs. El Consejo (Argos/Hijo del Texano/Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr.)
6. Cibernetico/Electroshock/El Mesias vs. Perro Aguayo Jr./Chessman/L.A. Par-K

CONSEJO MUNDIAL DE LUCHA LIBRE

3/3 – Arena Coliseo
1. Freesbee & Oro Jr. vs. Apocalipsis & Inquisidor
2. Acero/Bam Bam/Shockercito vs. Mercurio/Pequeno Violencia/Pequeno Warrior
3. Diamante/Rey Cometa/Sagrado vs. Puma King/Sangre Azteca/Vangelis
4. Lightning Match: Triton vs. Misterioso II
5. Arena Coliseo Tag Titles: Fuego & Stuka Jr. © vs. Namajague & Shigeo Okumura
6. Atlantis/Diamante Azul/Mistico II vs. Averno/Dragon Rojo/Mr. Niebla

3/3 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Brillante & Meteoro vs. Relampago Azul & Thunder Boy
2. Halcon de Plata/Metatron/Smaker vs. Evola/Exterminador/Gran Kenut
3. El Alteno & Leon Blanco vs. Espectrum & Infierno
4. Angel de Oro & Delta vs. Niebla Roja & Tiger
5. CMLL Welterweight Title: Polvora © vs. Mascara Dorada

3/4 – Arena Puebla
1. Centauro de Fuego & Siki Osama Jr. vs. Espiritu Maligno & Fuerza Chicana
2. Dalis la Caribena/Lady Afrodita/Luna Magica vs. La Seductora/La Vaquerita/Zeuxis
3. Fuego/Sagrado/Stuka Jr. vs. Arkangel de la Muerte/Hooligan/Vangelis
4. Lightning Match: Rey Cometa vs. Shigeo Okumura
5. Diamante Azul/Hijo del Fantasma/Mascara Dorada vs. La Peste Negra (Felino/Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla)
6. Atlantis/La Sombra/Thunder vs. Euforia/Ultimo Guerrero/Volador Jr.

3/5 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Black Metal & Sky Kid vs. In Memoriam & Sadico
2. Starman & Stigma vs. Escandalo & Nitro
3. Diamante/Fuego/Triton vs. Cancerbero/Raziel/Sangre Azteca
4. Occidental Middleweight Title: El Barbaro Cavernario © vs. Esfinge
5. Angel de Oro/Delta/Hijo del Fantasma vs. La Triada del Terror (Averno/Ephesto/Mephisto)
6. Marco Corleone/Rush/Thunder vs. El Terrible/Euforia/Ultimo Guerrero

3/5 – Arena Mexico
1. Aereo & Pequeno Halcon vs. Mercurio & Universito Dos Mil
2. Camaleon/Magnus/Molotov vs. Akuma/Apocalipsis/Artillero
3. Torneo Sangre Nueva – Semifinals: Genesis/Oro Jr./Robin/Sensei/Super Halcon/Disturbio/Guerrero Negro Jr./Inquisidor/Taurus/Zayco
4. Brazo de Plata/Guerrero Maya Jr./Valiente vs. Black Warrior/Misterioso II/Olimpico
5. Blue Panther/La Mascara/Maximo vs. La Peste Negra (Felino/Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla

3/8 – Arena Mexico
1. Astral & Mini Fantasy vs. Demus 3:16 & Pierrothito
2. Fuego/Rey Cometa/Stuka Jr. vs. Namajague/Shigeo Okumura/Virus
3. Torneo Parejas Increibles – Block B – Participants: Angel de Oro & Ephesto/Atlantis & Ultimo Guerrero/Blue Panther & Rey Escorpion/Delta & Tiger/Diamante Azul & Euforia/Rush & El Terrible/Valiente & Polvora/Dragon Rojo & Niebla Roja
4. La Nueva Generacion Dorada (Mascara Dorada/Mistico II/La Sombra) vs. Negro Casas/Los Sicarios del Infierno (Averno y Mephisto)

INDEPENDENT

3/3 – Arena Azteca de Torreon
1. Lemorak vs. Duende Azteca
2. Circus & Fantastico II vs. Aquiles & Marvel
3. Espacial/Fantastico I/Luminoso vs. Escriba/Mr. Guerrero Jr./Oso Negro
4. Angel Azteca Jr./Stukita/Sexy Piscis vs. Chamaco Trevino/Chamaco Trevino Jr./Mr. Guerrero

3/3 – Arena Victoria
1. Destructor & Rostro Infernal vs. Escaner & Jasson Man
2. Cazador Salvaje I & Tormenta Roja vs. Fuerza Obscura & Shadow
3. Demonio Baltazar & Forastero vs. Kansser & Soy Raymunda
4. Moria & Venganza Negra Jr. vs. Cazador Salvaje II & Vortize
5. Gran Cuchillo & Huracan Ramirez vs. Black Demon & Corsario Negro Jr.

3/3 – Arena Coliseo de Coacalco
1. Ciclon Infernal & Loki vs. Latigo & Lobo Escarlata
2. Oberon/Teseo/Ukkonen vs. Ciber Punk/Pakal/Sacristan del Diablo
3. Golden Cat vs. Rey Justicia
4. Aramis/Hijo de Blackman/Hijo de Kendo vs. Funebre/Kripta/Lapida
5. Guerrero Maya Jr./Robin Maravilla/Terry Dos Mil vs. Judas el Traidor/Magnifico/Ultimo Guerrero

3/3 – Arena Independiente de Tultitlan
1. Blazer Black & Karma vs. Mr. Dragons & Niebla Negra
2. Gato Eveready & Puma Black vs. Centinela & Fulgore Jr.
3. Alastor/Porrito Angel/Porrito Demonio vs. Guerrero de Fuego/Pequeno Dino/X-Boy
4. Hijo de Blackman/Hijo de Kendo/Ultimo Vampiro vs. El Comando Elite (Factor/Rayan/Spartan)

3/3 – Arena Pavilion del Norte de Saltillo
1. ?
2. ??
3. ???
4. Espartaco/Piloto Dos Mil/Solar I vs. Green Demon/Negro Navarro/Trauma I

3/3 – Auditorio Atlamtica de Cuautitlan
1. ?
2. Micro Bracito & Micro Decnis vs. Furia Boy & Mascaritita
3. Oxido/Sky Boy/Mr. Lady vs. Gargola/Golden/Juana la Loca
4. Dragosth/Extreme Tiger/Super Calo Jr. vs. Decnis/Scorpio Jr./Shaitan

3/3 – Centro Civico de Chamizal
1. Scramble Match: Acerus vs. Black Metal vs. Chamaco de Oro vs. Cosmico Delta vs. Demasiado Moria vs. Dino vs. Mixus
2. Red Tiger & Zurdog vs. Black Shadow Jr. & Pegasus
3. Keira & La Vaquerita vs. Estrellita & Tiffany
4. Ikaro/Kraneo/Diva Salvaje vs. Antar/Mr. Niebla/Psico Kid
5. Angel del Misterio/Atlantis/Corsario Negro vs. Averno/Jorge Kebrada/Zertiko

3/3 – Estacionamiento la Aduana de Oaxaca
1. ?
2. ??
3. Marcela & Skadi vs. La Cobra Negra & Lola la Texana
4. Challenger Jr./Endeavor/Lalo el Loco vs. Ephesto/Euforia/Hijo del Signo

3/3 – Gimnasio G-3 del Distrito Federal
1. ?
2. Aero Star/Argenis/Fenix vs. The Black Family (Cuervo/Escoria/Espiritu)
3. Fabi Apache/Mascarita Divina/Pimpinela Escarlata vs. Sexy Lady/Mini Histeria/Polvo de Estrellas
4. Dr. Wagner Jr. & L.A. Par-K vs. Parka Negra & Silver Kain

3/5 – Arena Aficion de Pachuca
1. ?
2. ??
3. Fantasma de la Opera/Flamita/Oriental vs. Dave the Clown/Espanto Jr./Rothen Clown
4. 3 Way Dance: Aero Boy vs. Violento Jack vs. X-Fly
5. Extreme Tiger/Groon XXX/Super Crazy/Zumbi vs. Mr. Aguila/Eterno/Super Nova/Luchador Sorpresa

INTERNACIONAL WRESTLING REVOLUCION GRUPO

3/3 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Freelance & Mr. Leo vs. Avisman & Imposible
2. Chico Che/Dinamic Black/Hijo del Pantera vs. Dave the Clown/Niko/Rothen Clown
3. Centrvion/Dr. Cerebro/Pantera vs. Apolo Estrada Jr./Eita/Tomahawk
4. Hijo del Pirata Morgan/Negro Navarro/Veneno vs. Eterno/Scorpio Jr./X-Fly
5. Mascara contra Mascara contra Mascara: El Angel vs. 911 vs. Trauma II – 911 was forced to be in this match since he won their previous match by countout.

3/7 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Galaxy vs. Fulgore
2. Angel del Amor & Mr. Leo vs. Alan Extreme & Imposible
3. Chico Che/Freelance/Saruman vs. Black Terry/Eita/Tomahawk
4. Centrvion/Dinamic Black/Golden Magic vs. Argenis/Drago/Fenix
5. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) vs. Cien Caras Jr./Hijo del Mascara Ano Dos Mil/X-Fly

LUCHA LIBRE PIEDRAS NEGRAS

3/5 – Plaza de Toros Monumental de Arizpe
1. Anola vs. Terremoto
2. Billy el Malo & Black Boy vs. Brujo Asesino & Luzbel
3. Valente Castillo & La Hiedra vs. Conde Azteca & Chica Tormenta
4. Triangular de Parejas: Decnis & Mascara Sagrada Jr. vs. Las Traumas I y II vs. Hijo del Canek & Hijo del Fishman
5. Angel Blanco Jr. & Hijo del Solitario vs. Cien Caras Jr. & Hijo del Mascara Ano Dos Mil

MONTERREY

3/3 – Arena Santa Lucia de Monterrey
1. Norteno/Rey Espacial/Star Boy vs. Mr. Cuervo/Def Lepard/Norteno Jr.
2. Destructor & Solovino vs. Angel Espacial & Atomo
3. Coco Viper/Diluvio Negro II/Espanto Jr. vs. Galactar/Rey Infernal/Vaquero Romo
4. Ares & Tornado vs. Belial & Terremoto Negro
5. 3 Way Dance: Rayo de Jalisco Jr. vs. Cien Caras vs. Mascara Ano Dos Mil (I don’t like Uncle Rayo’s chances here)

PROMOCIONES CANTU

3/4 – Arena Cuatro Caminos de Nuevo Laredo
1. ?
2. El Brazo/Decnis/Chica Tormenta vs. Mini Pitbull/Black Mamba/La Hiedra
3. Espartaco & Solar I vs. Mongol Chino & Negro Navarro
4. Fenix/Laredo Kid/Perseus vs. Rio Bravo/Las Traumas I y II
5. Los Perros del Mal (Daga/Halloween/Psicosis Original) vs. El Consejo (Argos/Hijo del Texano/Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr.)

TIJUANA/BAJA CALIFORNIA

BAJA STARS WRESTLING

3/15 – Auditorio Municipal de Tijuana
1. Eddie Randle & Ryan Kid vs. Johnny Goodtime & Johnny Yuma
2. Silver Star & SoCal Crazy vs. Pitbull & Ultratumba Jr.
3. Angel Garces/Camaleon de Oro/Rubi Gardenia vs. Enfermero Jr./King Azteca/Pancho Cachondo
4. Hijo del Rey Misterio II & Tony Casanova vs. Arandu & Dr. Wagner III
5. Canek & Hijo del Santo vs. Dr. Wagner Jr. & Hijo del Solitario

*Credit to AAA, Alexis Salazar, Diego Mejia Eguiluz, EMLL, IWRG

GameStop, Inc.

Be Sociable, Share!

    Comments are closed.

    Content Protected Using Blog Protector By: PcDrome.
    • RSS
    • Twitter
    • Facebook
    • YouTube