Friday, November 28th, 2014

Lucha Report For 10/18/12

1

Written By Kris Zellner

NEWS

AAA announced yesterday that their next big show Guerra de Titanes will take place on 12/2 at Auditorio Benito Juarez de Zapopan.

Mr. Aguila worked an indy show teaming with La Familia de Tijuana that featured AAA talent which is usually a no-no among the CMLL guys even if they have a special deal like Aguila who can work more freely than others. Aguila is booked for Arena Mexico tomorrow night so if he gets pulled then we know he has been punished.

Jesus Zuniga who announces the AAA shows on Televisa tweeted yesterday that he fully expects Konnan would be returning to the ring full-time in January which his return had been rumored for a while with Konnan himself talking about on his podcast with Court Bauer but this is the first time that a specific timetable has been set. Konnan said he would like to work an 18-month run which if he started in January would put his endgame for Triplemania XXII in 2014.

New Japan President Naoki Sugabayashi and foreign booker Tiger Hattori met with CMLL President Paco Alonso yesterday to discuss their future cross promotion in 2013 and more of the same talent will be going back and forth as everyone has been highly pleased with who has worked the promotions. NJPW promised to send one of their top rudos over to show Mexico how their rudos are and that rudo is likely to be Kazuchida Okada. (More info from article here!)

Rayo de Jalisco Jr. tried to defend himself in this week’s Box y Lucha magazine regarding his no-showing a big Monterrey show a few weeks ago saying that he never got his plane ticket which prompted the Llaves y Canados promoters to send copies of said ticket and the deposit slip which they had at the show to the local media in Monterrey to prove him wrong.

Ricky Marvin said that he is excited to be defending the GHC Jr. Heavyweight Tag Titles with Super Crazy against Daga & Halloween on the AAA FUSION taping at Arena Lopez Mateos on Sunday as he hopes it leads to more bookings in AAA. Ricky said that he hasn’t worked regularly in Mexico for the last four years but he has kept up with what’s going on scouting challengers such as Daga & Halloween who he is impressed with especially Daga. Ricky thinks though that his experience in Japan has made him a much stronger wrestler which he plans on showcasing at the taping to get future bookings.

RESULTS

CMLL 10/15 – Arena Puebla
1. Fuerza Chicana & Sauron beat Blue Center & Dinamico
2. Asturiano/Stigma/Super Halcon Jr. defeated Bobby Zavala/Espiritu Maligno/Siki Osama Jr.
3. Lightning Match: Demus 3:16 beat Astral
4. Amapola/Princesa Blanca/Mima Shimoda defeated Dark Angel/Lady Afrodita/Leon
5. Torneo Cibernetico Rey del Aire: Valiente beat Dragon Rojo by DQ when Dragon ripped off his mask. Order of Elimination: Niebla Roja/Titan/Angel de Oro/Rey Escorpion/Euforia/Mistico II/Averno/Mascara Dorada/La Mascara & Mephisto/Dragon Rojo
6. Volador Jr. defeated La Sombra in the match of the night and both men were giving each other high praise saying the fans were the real winners.

CMLL 10/16 – Arena Mexico
1. Genesis & Robin beat Cholo & Ramstein by DQ when Cholo ripped off Robin’s mask.
2. Disturbio/Herodes Jr./Taurus defeated Camaleon/Oro Jr./Soberano
3. La Comandante/Princesa Sugei/La Seductora beat Dalis la Caribena/Leon/Silueta
4. Hijo del Fantasma/Stuka Jr./Valiente defeated Namajague/Shigeo Okumura/Sangre Azteca
5. Los Titanes de la Atlantida (Atlantis/Delta/Guerrero Maya Jr.) beat Kraneo/Olimpico/Psicosis
6. La Sombra defeated Volador Jr. when Sombra ripped off Volador’s mask and pinned him. Volador was very upset afterwards and demanded a mask match right then and there with Sombra agreeing but the commission said that they could never do that so quickly but said that next week would work which got booed heavily.

Photos Courtesy of CMLL.com:

Independent 10/13 – Auditorio Emiliano Zapata de Cuernavaca
1. Demoledor/Gringo Loco II/Impostor/Gardenia Babe beat Dr. Maya/Flypper/Fuerza Buena I/Golden Boy
2. Fuego Dorado/Kid Power/Voltaje defeated Destello/Krimen/Raksas
3. Fenix/Rey Cobra/V-22 beat Drako/Euforico/Hechicero
4. Chiva Rayada I/Electro/Mini Charly Manson defeated Billy el Malo/Nahual/Mini Psicosis
5. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) beat Los Perros del Mal (Daga/Halloween/Psicosis Original)

UPCOMING SHOWS

ASISTENCIA ASESORIA Y ADMINISTRACION

10/21 – Arena Lopez Mateos (TVC Deportes taping)
1. Astro de Plata & Freelance vs. Dr. Cerebro & Micke Segura
2. Los Exoticos (La Braza/Nygma/Polvo de Estrellas) vs. La Hechicera/Mari Apache/Sexy Star
3. Aero Star/Extreme Tiger/Super Fly vs. The Inferno Rockers (Devil Rocker/Machine Rocker/Soul Rocker)
4. GHC Jr. Heavyweight Tag Titles: Ricky Marvin & Super Crazy © vs. Daga & Halloween
5. Fenix/El Mesias/Vampiro vs. La Maniarquia (Chessman/Silver Kain/Ultimo Gladiador)

CONSEJO MUNDIAL DE LUCHA LIBRE

10/19 – Arena Mexico
1. Metalico & Molotov vs. Los Hombres del Camoflaje (Artillero y Super Comando)
2. Acero/Pequeno Halcon/Shockercito vs. Pequeno Olimpico/Pequeno Violencia/Pequeno Warrior
3. Brazo de Plata/Mascara Dorada/Shocker vs. Mr. Aguila/Black Warrior/Puma King
4. Lightning Match: Maximo vs. Rey Bucanero
5. Angel de Oro/La Mascara/Mistico II vs. La Triada del Terror (Averno/Ephesto/Mephisto)
6. Euforia/Niebla Roja/Ultimo Guerrero vs. Dragon Rojo/Rey Escorpion/Tama Tonga

10/21 – Arena Coliseo
1. Bengala & Leono vs. Inquisidor & Zayco
2. Angel Azteca Jr./Pegasso/Sensei vs. Cancerbero/Hooligan/Raziel
3. Lightning Match: Bam Bam vs. Pequeno Olimpico
4. Rey Cometa/Sagrado/Triton vs. Hijo del Signo/Misterioso II/Vangelis
5. Brazo de Plata/Marco Corleone/Mascara Dorada vs. Felino/Polvora/Tiger
6. Atlantis/Blue Panther/Diamante Azul vs. Damian el Terrible/Tama Tonga/Volador Jr.

10/21 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Brillante vs. Sadico
2. Black Metal & Hijo del Javier Cruz vs. Mr. Trueno & Rey Trueno
3. El Divino & Mascara Magica vs. Demonio Maya & Rafaga
4. Eros/El Gallo/Leo vs. El Barbaro Cavernario/In Memoriam/Infierno
5. Hijo del Fantasma/Maximo/Valiente vs. Dragon Rojo/Niebla Roja/Sangre Azteca

10/22 – Arena Puebla
1. Black Tiger & Tigre Rojo Jr. vs. Akron & Policeman
2. Lightning Match: Super Halcon Jr. vs. Taurus
3. Hombre Bala Jr./Magnus/Stigma vs. Los Hombres del Camoflaje (Artillero y Super Comando)/Inquisidor
4. Sagrado/Stuka Jr./Triton vs. Misterioso II/Sangre Azteca/Virus
5. La Tercia Sensacion (Marco Corleone/Maximo/Rush) vs. Damian el Terrible/Rey Bucanero/Ultimo Guerrero
6. CMLL Middleweight Title: Dragon Rojo © vs. Valiente

10/23 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Virgo vs. Thunder Boy
2. Black Metal & Metatron vs. Exterminador & Malefico
3. Aereo/Pequeno Halcon/Shockercito vs. Pequeno Olimpico/Pequeno Violencia/Pequeno Warrior
4. Marco Corleone/Rush/La Sombra vs. Ephesto/Mephisto/Tama Tonga
5. Maximo vs. Averno

10/23 – Arena Mexico
1. Genesis & Soberano vs. Apocalipsis & Guerrero Negro Jr.
2. Bengala/Metalico/Sensei vs. Cancerbero/Hijo del Signo/Raziel
3. Lightning Match: Ultimo Dragoncito vs. Pierrothito
4. Fuego/Sagrado/Stuka Jr. vs. Namajague/Shigeo Okumura/Vangelis
5. Angel de Oro/Diamante/Hijo del Fantasma vs. La Fuerza TRT (Damian el Terrible/Rey Bucanero/Tiger)
6. Los Titantes de la Atlantida (Atlantis/Delta/Guerrero Maya Jr.) vs. Mr. Aguila/Black Warrior/Volador Jr.

FEDERACION UNIVERSAL DE LUCHA LIBRE

10/19 – Lienzo Charro Constituyentes del Distrito Federal
1. Angel del Amor vs. Rider
2. Charly Madrid & Marabunta Jr. vs. Bizarro & The Mummy
3. Pirata Morgan vs. Hijo del Mascara Sagrada
4. Cibernetico/Tinieblas Jr./Pimpinela Escarlata vs. Chessman/Ultimo Gladiador/Veneno

INDEPENDENT

10/19 – Arena Queretaro
1. ?
2. Fili Estrella & La Parkita vs. Chucky & Espectrito
3. Dragon de Oriente I/Mascara Sagrada/Pantera vs. Ari Romero/Hijo del Pirata Morgan/Rey Toro I
4. WWA Trios Titles: El Trio Fantasia (Super Muneco/Super Pinocho/Super Raton) © vs. Los Payasos Tricolor (Coco Amarillo/Coco Azul/Coco Rojo)
5. Los Villanos (III/IV/Ray Mendoza Jr.) vs. Fuerza Guerrera/Scorpio Jr./Veneno

10/19 – Polideportivo de la UAS de Culiacan
1. ?
2. Mr. Iguana/Kempo Dragon/Relampago vs. Ciclope/Mario Mora/Monster Truck
3. Argenis & Atomic Boy vs. Pasion Kristal & Yuriko
4. Mascarita Divina & Mascarita Sagrada vs. Dinastia & Mini Charly Manson
5. Drago & La Parka Jr. vs. Dark Dragon & Octagon

10/20 – Unidad Deportiva Fidel Velazquez de Morelos
1. Bisonte/Furia Negra/Scaner vs. Elektro/Fenix/Rostro Infernal
2. Anubis/Drako/Zokar vs. Euforico/Nahual/Rey Hechicero
3. Diablo Jr./Dinamic Black/Dragon Celestial vs. Chicano/Eterno/Tartu Jr.
4. Los Cerebros Terribles (Black Terry/Cerebro Negro/Dr. Cerebro) vs. Los Oficiales (AK-47/Fierro/911)
5. Dr. Wagner Jr. & Golden Magic vs. Hijo del Diablo & Shu el Guerrero

10/21 – Arena Azteca Budokan de Neza (51st Anniversary Show)
1. ?
2. ??
3. ???
4. ????
5. ?????
6. Dr. wagner Jr./Dr. Wagner III/Oriental vs. El Consejo (Hijo del Texano/Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr./Toscano)

10/21 – Arena Coliseo de Coacalco (15th Anniversary Show)
1. Golden Cat/Maverick/Morvius/Ukkonen vs. Chicago Rush/Cyber Punk/Rey Justicia/Sacristan del Diablo
2. Halcon Negro/Sky Driver/Tanke vs. Iron Love/Koiman/Ztizan
3. Aramus & Kalibus vs. Virus & Pierrothito
4. Diamante/Guerrero Maya Jr./Horus/Mr. Potro vs. Cyborg/Judas el Traidor/Las Traumas I y II
5. Atlantis & Solar I vs. Negro Navarro & Ultimo Guerrero
6. Caballera contra Caballera: Magico vs Sepulturero

10/21 – Arena Cuautepec
1. Kinito/La Mole/Thanator vs. Black Roster/Charly Boy/Jhon Crazy
2. Relampago Dorado vs. Electroman
3. Adamantium/Centella Oriental/Cosmos Negro vs. El Comando Elite (Factor/Rayan/Spartan)
4. Demencia/Kid Acero/King Flash vs. Hijo del Signo/La Mancha/Mantiz
5. Los Hermanos Dinamita (Cien Caras/Mascara Ano Dos Mil/Universo Dos Mil) vs. Hijo del Medico Asesino/Scorpio Jr./Villano III

INTERNACIONAL WRESTLING REVOLUCION GRUPO

10/21 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Epidemia & Matrix Jr. vs. Astro Rey Jr. & Dragon Celestial
2. Dinamic Black/Golden Magic/Saruman vs. Alan Extreme/Carta Brava Jr./Comando Negro
3. Relampago/Las Traumas I y II vs. Eterno/Heddi Karaoui/Violencia Jr.
4. El Angel/Negro Navarro/Veneno vs. Cien Caras Jr./Scorpio Jr./Zumbido
5. #1 Contender Match por el Junior de Juniors Campeonato: Hijo del Pirata Morgan vs. Hijo del Mascara Ano Dos Mil

LLAVES Y CANADOS

10/21 – Arena Coliseo de Monterrey (57th Anniversary Show)
1. Triangular de Tercias por la Copa 57th Anniversario: Antifaz del Norte/Big Neurosis/Rico Rodriguez vs. Angel Dorado/Dralion/Mascara Purpura vs. Caifan Rockero I/Difunto I/Rey Orion
2. Los Gemelos Muerte I y II/Super Parka vs. Monje Negro Jr./Pirata Morgan/Potro Jr.
3. Humberto Garza Jr./Hijo del Ninja/Zumbi vs. The Black Family (Cuervo/Escoria/Ozz)
4. Jack Evans & La Parka Jr. vs. Perro Aguayo Jr. & Teddy Hart

PROMOCIONES CORTEZ

10/22 – Centro de Espectaculos Modelo de Obregon
1. ?
2. ??
3. Aztec & Luz Sombra vs. Black Escorpion & Ekixio
4. Academico Star/Javier Rodriguez/Principe Azgar vs. Ave Maligna/Blue Star/Willy Cortez Jr.
5. La Mascara/Mistico II/Shocker vs. Mephisto/Psicosis/Rey Escorpion

PROMOCIONES GALAXY

10/20 – Arena Juba de Reynosa
1. Kozmos/Kuman Jr./Leviathan X vs. El Perfil/Luminoso Jr./Unico Jr.
2. Cruxito/Mayito Rock/Fake Rey Misterio/Fake Sin Cara vs. Bubazztis/Las Furias del Ring I y II/Dulce Paola
3. Arquero/Hijo del Talisman/Kato Kung Lee II vs. Difunto I/Imagen II/Super Boy
4. Brazo de Plata/Gran Titan Jr./Rey Patriota/Tinieblas Jr. vs. Hator/Histeria/Principe Hispano Jr./Scorpio Jr.
5. Mr. Niebla vs. Volador Jr.

UNITED STATES

PROMOCIONES SALINAS

10/21 – Club el Rey in McAllen, Texas
1. Dragon de Oro & El Payasin vs. Karate Lee & Spawncito
2. Al Cruz Jr. & El Duelo vs. Aguila Azteca & Wolverine
3. Mascara Mistica/La Parkita/Karla Maria vs. Maldicion/Zarco/Bracito de Plata
4. Texas Lt. Heavyweight Title: Kato Kung Lee II © vs. Aquiles
5. Corazon de Barrio/Laredo Kid/Sicodelico Jr. vs. Hator/Histeria III/Spawn

*Credit to AAA, Alejandro Amaro Diaz, Alexis Salazar, Angel Arredondo, Apolo Valdes, EMLL, IWRG, Krudemmon, Loaiza

Be Sociable, Share!

    Comments

    One Response to “Lucha Report For 10/18/12”

    Trackbacks

    Check out what others are saying about this post...


    Content Protected Using Blog Protector By: PcDrome.
    • RSS
    • Twitter
    • Facebook
    • YouTube